Archives

Archives

The National Pan American Golf Association

National Men’s Champions

YEAR
NATIONAL CHAMPION
CHAPTER
HOST CITY
COURSE

1957
Johnny Aguillon
San Antonio
Houston
Brock-Glenbook

1958
Ray Aguillon
San Antonio
Ft. Worth
Meadowbrook

1959
Jim Thorpe
Corpus Christi
Corpus Christi
Oso Beach

1960
Ray Aguillon
San Antonio
Lockhart
Longhorn Park

1961
Arnold Salinas
Dallas
Dallas
Stevens Park

1962
Arnold Salinas
Dallas
Austin
Austin Municipal

1963
Ray Aguillon
San Antonio
San Antonio
Willow-Brackenridge

1964
Arnold Salinas
Dallas
Houston
Brock-Glenbrook

1965
Danny Toscano
Dallas
Ft. Worth
Rockwood

1966
Albert Salinas
Dallas
Corpus Christi
Oso Beach

1967
Lawrence Leal
Seguin
Dallas
Tenison East

1968
Ray Aguillon
San Antonio
Austin
Austin Municipal

1969
No Winner (Rained OutI)
 
Brownsville
Riverside

1970
Phil Renteria
Dallas
San Antonio
Willow-Brackenridge

1971
Ray Aguillon
San Antonio
Houston
Brock

1972
Henry Chavez
Houston
Oklahoma City
Lake Hefner (North)

1973
Ralph Torres
Dallas
Ft. Worth
Meadowbrook

1974
Alfonso Ramos
Austin
El Paso
Campestre (Juarez)

1975
Jerry Weiser
Corpus Christi
Dallas
Tenison East

1976
Jerry Weiser
Corpus Christi
Corpus Christi
Padre Island

1977
David Garcia
Corpus Christi
Brownsville
Rancho Viejo-Diablo

1978
Rudy Flores, Jr.
Ft. Worth
Kansas City
Sunflower Hills

1979
Mark Schneider
Alice
Houston
Brock

1980
Ivan Lawson
Alice
Austin
Morris Williams

1981
Gary Vaughn
Seguin
San Antonio
Pecan Valley

1982
Henry Cagigal
Ft. Worth
Ft. Worth
Squaw Creek

1983
Rene Gaytan
Corpus Christi
Oklahoma City
Lake Hefner (South)

1984
Sammy Lujan
El Paso
El Paso
New Mexico State

1985
Wes Short
Austin
Corpus Christi
L. E. Ramey

1986
Andy Aguillon
San Antonio
Dallas
Cedar Creek

1987
Henry Cagigal
Ft. Worth
Brownsville
Rancho Viejo-Diablo

1988
Henry Cagigal
Ft. Worth
Kansas City
Sunflower Hills

1989
Henry Cagigal
Ft. Worth
Houston
Bear Creek – Masters

1990
Gilbert Moreno
Lubbock
Pomona
Green River – Orange

1991
Ricky Arzola, Jr.
Austin
Austin
Jimmy Clay

1992
Rene Rangel
Harlingen
San Antonio
Mission Del Lago

1993
Gilbert Moreno
Lubbock
Oklahoma City
Lake Hefner South

1994
Gilbert Moreno
Lubbock
Ft. Worth
Squaw Creek

1995
Ruben Armendarez
Ft. Worth
El Paso
Painted Dunes

1996
Max Tenorio
Amarillo
Dallas
Tenison East – West

1997
Ricky Arzola, Jr.
Austin
Corpus Christi
Northshore

1998
David Rodriguez
San Antonio
Brownsville
Rancho Viejo

1999
Dean Chavez
Pomona
Kansas City
Sunflower Hills

2000
Victor Wallace
San Marcos
Houston
Southwyck

2001
Anthony Estorga
Ft. Worth
Phoenix
Troon Pinnacle

2002
Anthony Estorga
Ft. Worth
Pomona
Oak Valley

2003
Anthony Estorga
Ft. Worth
Austin
Circle “C”

2004
Anthony Estorga
Ft. Worth
San Antonio
Woodlake

2005
Gilbert Moreno
Lubbock
Irving
Texas Star

2006
Roger Rodriguez
New Braunfels
Oklahoma City
Lake Hefner North

2007
Ramiro Rodriguez
San Angelo
Ft. Worth
Tangle Ridge

2008
Danny Medina
El Paso
El Paso
Vista Hills

2009
Gilbert Mojica
Temple
Corpus Christi
Newport Dunes

2010
Ramond Garcia
Corpus Christi
Dallas
Woodbridge

2011
Tomas Trujillo
Corpus Christi
Brownsville
Rancho Viejo

2012
Jeff Williams
Temple
Houston
Southwyck

2013
Ben Flores
San Marcos
San Antonio
TPC Oaks & Canyons

2014
El Paso

One Response to National Men’s Champions

  1. Winner of 2010 national tournament was won by Daniel Medina from El Paso NOT Raymond Garcia form Corpus Christi
    2014 National Tournament winner was Daniel Medina from El Paso in El Paso at Butterfield Trails and Vista Hills.
    Please correct information.
    Thank You.

    Permalink

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>